Privacy Policy

Live eftpos trading as Live sms (“Live sms” and “we”) adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This privacy policy sets out the way we and our related entities collect and manage personal information and how we handle privacy issues. There are requirements of the APPs which we will adhere to that are not specifically described in our Privacy Policy but are deemed to be incorporated in this Privacy Policy.

By using our website or services or transacting business with us, you agree to accept this privacy policy and how we collect and use your personal information.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Firstly, ‘personal information’ in our Privacy Policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act, namely it means information about a company, an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable of the company.

We may collect and hold various types of personal information including business or trading name, address and relevant contact numbers. We also collate relevant information about identified Live sms account registrants including name, phone number (landline or mobile), address, email address, your likeness, and other information about you which we need in order to conduct our business and / or provide you with our services. We may also obtain information about user activities, analytical data (such as state of SMS delivery) and other generic information. We may also collect your IP address, your browser type and language, webpages within the Live sms platform you visit, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, and the referring website address.

When you send us a request, such as to our Support department, we may ask you to identify yourself by name or email address in order to send you a response, if appropriate.

The Privacy Act also protects your sensitive information. If we need to obtain this type of information, we will ask for your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

It may not be practical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself or you are using a pseudonym.

However, where it is practical, such as to respond to an enquiry about our products or business, we will allow individuals to remain anonymous.

 How we collect and hold personal information

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you by phone, our websites, email, sms and forms generated within the platform or other submissions.

We may collect your personal information from other sources including from:

  • our websites;
  • comments and submissions you upload or post on our websites or platforms;
  • your and our business partners and contractors;
  • cookies and other technologies to collect information; and
  • information collected automatically from your browser when you visit our website

We may also obtain personal information from you, which will be used or disclosed only as necessary to provide services to or on behalf of you. Such personal information will be subject to this Privacy Policy and your privacy policy that will describe how you collect, use and disclose personal information.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit and the links you click. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our website and platform.

Cookies defined: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time.

For example, when you sign in to our website, we will record your username and the name on your account in the cookie file on your computer. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user or member account-related data that we store in such cookies. In the case of sites and services that do not use a username or ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may allow our authorized service providers to serve cookies from our website to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and services.

You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.

Other Technologies

We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our site. We also may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our users and visitors in order to measure the overall effectiveness of our website, platform and business.

Web Beacons defined: Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on the web pages or in an email.

Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns. We also may receive an anonymous identification number if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website.

We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect, in both paper and electronic form, from misuse and loss as well as from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Reasonable steps include:

  • Confirming the identity of any individual wishing to access personal information;
  • In order to make every effort to ensure that your experience at Live sms is secure, we use encryption technology to protect you against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • Only staff members who need your personal information in order to do deal you’re your business or answer your requests or are given access to it. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information. All information stored in our computer system is protected from unauthorised access and information that is stored in document form is kept in secure locations to prevent access by unauthorised persons.
  • Live sms keeps your personal information for only as long as required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected (subject to legal requirements, corporate regulation, or good practice). For those customers who have registered for a mailing list, their personal information is kept until we are notified that they no longer want their information stored.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Live sms will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for us as a business to carry out our activities and functions.  These activities and functions include:

  • delivering and supplying our services to you and to your Customers;
  • to achieve our firm / business objectives;
  • handling privacy complaints and issues;
  • managing your account and providing you with customer support;
  • performing research and analysis about your use of our products, services, or content, or products or services if authorized to do so by a company representative;
  • performing functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; and

Does Live sms share this information with anyone else?

Yes, but your personal information is for the information of Live sms and its associated well known and trusted third party service providers and business partners. These third parties provide specific services and administer activities. The purposes of such disclosure may include the matters set out above.

Personal information relating to employees and customers are stored in the Amazon data centre in Sydney, Australia and Interactive data centre based in Sydney, Australia. With regards to certain third party reporting, i.e. SMS delivery receipts from Aggregators and Telco’s around the world.

These third parties are not authorised to discuss, disclose or make any use of your personal information except as necessary to provide such services.

We, or our third-party service providers, may disclose specific individual information if we or they reasonably believe that it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to protect the interests of Live sms, our business partners, affiliates or its guests, or the interests of our third-party service providers.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • As required by law;
  • To enforce our terms and conditions; and
  • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Offer as per contact information located at the bottom of this Policy. These entities or their servers may be located in various places around the world.

We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, Board Members, Shareholders, and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell Board members the number of SMS’s delivered, and or the most popular features or services used. This information does not contain any personal or individual information.

Notice Regarding User-Generated-Content

While using the Live sms service, you may provide the following information about employees and or customers:

  • First and last names;
  • Email addresses;
  • Mobile phone numbers
  • Relevant customer marketing information. For example, Female Shoes group

All this information is solely owned by you. This data and content may be imported using functions within our online platform. Live sms will never sell, rent, share, or otherwise make available your personal information, content, and/or databases to anyone except internal support personnel who may be assisting you in troubleshooting your account, unless it is required to do so in connection with legal process or in accordance with any law, regulation or order of a court or regulatory agency of competent jurisdiction. Live sms is not in the business of selling data.

We do not screen, filter or monitor user submissions to the website, nor do we scrape or glean personal information from any such submissions; however, to the extent that any comment or other user submission contains personal information (whether name, likeness, address, telephone number or otherwise, and whether such information pertains to the submitter or someone else), such personal information may be viewed by other registered and known users of the account.

Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click to pay for additional credits, you will be taken to a secure third party website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information from you. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy policy” link typically located on the webpage you are visiting.

How can I access or correct my personal information?

If you have a Live sms account, you have the ability to review and update your personal and business information online by logging into your account.

You also may choose to close your account at any time by contacting us at customer support: support@live sms.com.au. After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. However, this content still belongs and is owned by you. If you close your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Brand, website and or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Live sms is committed to ensuring that we have no personal information about customers that is not absolutely necessary in order to provide them with excellent service. We are also committed to ensuring that information about our customers is accurate and up-to-date.

You can access the personal information we are holding about you at any time by logging on to the Live sms platform (subject to the exceptions explained below). If additional information is required, we ask that such a request is to be in writing via email as described below. There will be no charge for providing the information to you. You can review and change certain personal information related to your account (such as your name and contact information). To access your information or to correct information we are holding or for more information or assistance with accessing your personal information, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible.

Live sms will give access in the manner requested unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Access will generally be granted within 48hours days of the request.

Your Choices About Collection And Use Of Your Information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our platform because such information may be required in order to deliver SMS and email messages, video content and or forms; ask a question; contact our support or initiate other services offered on our platform.

We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements and administrative notices. Please note that, changing information in your account will only affect future activities or communications from us.

How to complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or if you think we have breached the APPs or any other binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact us with your complaint in writing. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determined what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

It is expected that, under normal circumstances, personal information will be released to overseas recipients being our SMS and email service providers in Sweden and in the United States of America. If there is a request to release information to an overseas recipient to further investigate a support issue then we will contact you and request your consent to release the information to the specific person or organisation. In addition, we will only release information overseas in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and all Australian data protection and privacy laws.

Where we send your information to overseas service providers, we will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. We have been advised by the relevant companies that they will protect such personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure such compliance.

Notwithstanding the above, Privacy Principle 8.1 of the APPs, to the extent permissible by the Act, shall not apply to disclosure of your personal information

No Rights Of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

The Privacy Act and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Our privacy policy is subject to the Privacy Act and the APPs. Where our privacy policy conflicts with the Privacy Act and the APPs, the Privacy Act and the APPs shall prevail to the extent of such inconsistency.

For more information in relation to Privacy you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at htttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Access and changes to the Live sms Privacy Policy

The Live sms Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time) is available upon request by contacting us. If you request a copy of our Privacy Policy in a particular form, we shall take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give you a copy in that form.

When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), or by posting notice of the changes on our Privacy Policy page on our Website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information handling processes please contact us:

Live eftpos trading as Live sms
ATTN: PRIVACY OFFICER
Email: support@livesms.com.au